dcsimg
 

July 2002 Security Space Survey Results

Monday Aug 5th 2002 by ServerWatch Staff

Security Space's Web Server Survey breaks out Web server software usage on the Internet for 86 domains. Data for the July survey was gathered from responses received from more than 8.4 million Web sites. More than 4.6 million of these sites are .com domains.

The Security Space Web Server Survey is a survey of Web server software usage on the Internet broken down by 86 domains. Security Space estimates that even though there are almost 20 million Web sites, nearly 90 percent are "orphans" to which no other sites link. Security Space's Web server survey includes only those servers referenced on other sites.

More than 8.4 million Web sites responded to the July 2002 survey.

All Domains (8,420,350)
server order is based on global market share
ServerJuly
Count
July %June
Count
June %Change
Apache5,758,92168.39%5,573,89769.75%-1.36%
Microsoft1,892,14322.47%1,819,05122.76%-0.29%
Netscape112,5901.34%112,2231.40%-0.06%
Zeus74,3550.88%70,8590.89%-0.01%
WebSTAR57,0230.68%56,1640.70%-0.02%
WebSite30,2210.36%29,8370.37%-0.01%
Other495,0975.88%328,9034.12%+1.76%

Domain Summary
DomainDescriptionWeb ServersPercentage
comCommercial 4,689,003 55.69%
netNetwork 534,2146.34%
deGermany 493,0165.86%
orgNonprofit Orgs 451,2545.36%
ukUnited Kingdom 277,0313.29%
eduEducational 78,213 0.93%
govU.S. Gov't 10,4620.12%

Server Breakdown Across All Domains
of the 10 most popular servers.
Server order is based on global market share
Server NameNumber FoundPercentage
Apache/1.3.261,756,678 20.86%
Microsoft-IIS/5.01,257,45314.93%
Apache/1.3.19811,9339.64%
Apache/1.3.22689,3808.19%
Microsoft-IIS/4.0619,3427.36%
Apache/1.3.9418,0634.96%
Apache/1.3.20398,3724.73%
Apache/1.3.12301,8323.58%
Apache276,7063.29%
Apache/1.3.23180,0802.14%
Roxen/2.2.252157,9621.88%
The Security Space Web Server Survey is a survey of Web server software usage on the Internet broken down by 86 domains. Below are statistical breakouts for some of the more popular domains. Summary data is also available.

.com (Commercial) Domains
  4,689,003 servers
server order is based on global market share
ServerJuly
Count
July %June
Count
June %Change
Apache3,296,62970.31%3,215,53972.90%-2.59%
Microsoft978,24620.86%941,10821.34%-0.48%
Netscape48,8311.04%48,2951.09%-0.05%
Zeus39,0610.83%37,3270.85% -0.02%
WebSTAR31,8360.68%31,331 0.71%-0.03%
WebSite16,3610.35%16,2460.37% -0.02%
Other278,0395.93%120,7732.74%+3.19%


.net (Network) Domains
  534,214 servers
server order is based on global market share
ServerJuly
Count
July %June
Count
June %Change
Apache418,28478.30%394,59678.10%+0.20%
Microsoft87,86316.45%84,55316.74%-0.29%
Netscape4,7270.88%4,4730.89%-0.01%
Zeus4,3760.82%4,1550.82%0.00%
WebSTAR1,5420.29%1,5090.30%-0.01%
WebSite2,0910.39%2,0380.40%-0.01%
Other15,3312.87%13,8922.75%+0.12%


.de (Germany) Domains
  493,016 servers
server order is based on global market share
ServerJuly
Count
July %June
Count
June %Change
Apache419,16585.02%401,39284.79%+0.23%
Microsoft51,68910.48%50,25610.62%-0.14%
Netscape7,5781.54%7,3541.55%-0.01%
Zeus1,1810.24%8640.18%+0.06%
WebSTAR1,2480.25%1,2180.26%-0.01%
WebSite1,3300.27%1,3520.29%-0.02%
Other10,8252.20%10,9602.32%-0.12%


.org (Nonprofit Organizations) Domains
  451,254 servers
server order is based on global market share
ServerJuly
Count
July %June
Count
June %Change
Apache297,41965.91%280,92165.50%+0.41%
Microsoft119,14226.40%114,97426.81%-0.41%
Netscape5,3031.18%5,3101.24%-0.06%
Zeus3,9100.87%3,8050.89%-0.02%
WebSTAR3,1950.71%3,1380.73%-0.02%
WebSite3,2550.72%3,2090.75%-0.03%
Other19,0304.22%17,5074.08%+0.14%


.uk (United Kingdom) Domains
  277,031 servers
server order is based on global market share
ServerJuly
Count
July %June
Count
June %Change
Apache145,96052.69%138,09852.07%+0.62%
Microsoft64,60223.32%61,71623.27%+0.05%
Netscape5,3981.95%5,1731.95%0.00%
Zeus15,5655.62%14,8835.61%+0.01%
WebSTAR8190.30%8210.31%-0.01%
WebSite7140.26%7110.27%-0.01%
Other43,97315.87%43,80116.52%-0.65%


.edu (Educational) Domains
  78,213 servers
server order is based on global market share
ServerJuly
Count
July %June
Count
June %Change
Apache39,50150.50%38,57850.39% +0.11%
Microsoft24,94031.89%24,23231.65%+0.24%
Netscape4,1615.32%4,1955.48%-0.16%
Zeus1010.13%970.13%0.00%
WebSTAR2,5243.23%2,4923.26%-0.03%
WebSite5800.74%5640.74%0.00%
Other6,4068.19%6,4008.36%-0.17%


.gov (US Government) Domains
   10,462 servers
server order is based on global market share
ServerJuly
Count
July %June
Count
June %Change
Apache3,82536.56%3,79337.08%-0.52%
Microsoft3,61134.52%3,48134.03%+0.49%
Netscape1,61015.39%1,60415.68%-0.29%
Zeus 00.00%00.00%0.00%
WebSTAR1801.72%1701.66%+0.06%
WebSite860.82%820.80%+0.02%
Other1,15010.99%1,10010.75%+0.24%
Home
Mobile Site | Full Site