dcsimg
 

February 2003 Netcraft Survey Highlights

Monday Mar 3rd 2003 by ServerWatch Staff

The results from the February 2003 Netcraft Web Server Survey are in. Results for the February survey were compiled from responses received from more than 35.5 million sites. This is the greatest number of responses the survey has received since September 2002.

The Netcraft Web Server Survey is a survey of Web server software usage on the Internet. Netcraft received responses to its February 2003 survey from 35,863,952 sites. This is the greatest number of responses the survey has received since September 2002. It is, however, lower than the nearly 38.4 million responses received in last February's survey.

As usual, Apache, Microsoft, Zeus, and SunONE remained the key players with shares of 62.72 percent, 27.01 percent, 2.14 percent, and 1.19 percent, respectively. The top vendors once again retained their rankings of the previous month, with Apache and Zeus marginally increasing their market shares, and Microsoft and SunONE diminishing theirs in minuscule amounts.

NT-specific servers accounted for 27.23 percent of servers surveyed, representing yet another decrease from the previous month's 27.72 percent. Apache-specific servers accounted for 64.19 percent, an increase from January's 63.68 percent. Macintosh-specific servers increased slightly again to 0.30 percent from 0.29 percent.

Of the servers surveyed, 16,246,764, or 45.30 percent, had .com domains.

February Results
ServerNo. of
Servers in Use
Market ShareNo. of Servers
With .com domains
Apache22,492,32762.72%9,281,986
Microsoft-IIS9,686,93627.01%5,238,165
Zeus768,9002.14%354,710
Unknown482,2541.34%223,477
Netscape-Enterprise416,5671.16%198,504
Rapidsite381,7981.06%256,390
thttpd238,5610.67%3,113
tigershark229,0790.64%158,324
WebSTAR88,9910.25%49,367
Lotus Domino79,953 0.22%29,037
WebSitePro48,3370.13%25,420
Stronghold44,8050.12%27,169
WebSite30,3880.08%15,904
WN17,9340.05%3,171
Zope15,1320.04%3,750
Roxen WebServer13,8780.04%9,602
Netscape FastTrack Server9,1520.03%3,644
AOLServer8,5910.02%4,656
Enterprise for NetWare8,343 0.02%2,322
Orion5,7740.02%3,608
Sambar5,5390.02%2,093
4D_WebSTAR_S5,487 0.02%2,547
WebLogic5,4570.02%3,504
Xitami4,4660.01%2,171
NCSA HTTPd4,2610.01%956
OmniHTTPd Pro3,4180.01%929
SimpleServer:WWW1,9660.01%779
SilverStream9330.00%428
Home
Mobile Site | Full Site