dcsimg
 

June 2003 Netcraft Survey Highlights

Thursday Jun 12th 2003 by ServerWatch Staff

The results from the June 2003 Netcraft Web Server Survey are in. Results for the June survey were compiled from responses received from more than 40.9 million sites. Apache and Microsoft IIS once again led the pack, accounting for 90 percent of the servers in use.

The Netcraft Web Server Survey is a survey of Web server software usage on the Internet. Netcraft received responses to its June 2003 survey from more than 40.9 million sites. This represents a new peak in the number of responses received.

As usual, Apache, Microsoft, and Zeus were the key players with shares of 63.16 percent, 26.85 percent, and 1.91 percent, respectively. The top vendors retained their rankings of the previous month. Apache marginally increased its share, IIS slightly decreased its share, and Zeus remained flat.

Of the servers surveyed, 19,801,741, or 48.37 percent, had .com domains; 2,862,381, or about 7 percent, had .uk domains

Mobile Site | Full Site

June Results
ServerNo. of
Servers in Use
Market ShareNo. of Servers
With .com domains
Apache25,856,50563.16%11,625,044
Microsoft-IIS10,991,73926.85%6,176,187
Zeus779,9821.91%373,627
Unknown709,1861.73%382,578
Rapidsite417,2271.02%284,005
Netscape-Enterprise409,6581.00%196,955
tigershark298,6550.73%213,614
thttpd240,4450.59%3,203
WebSTAR84,4640.21%47,407
Lotus Domino83,9060.20%30,681
Stronghold44,9220.11%27,853
WebSitePro43,6270.11%22,583
WebSite294600.07%16,842
Zope218150.05%4,637
WN174310.04%2,785
AOLServer151220.04%11,035
Roxen WebServer97750.02%5,339
4D_WebSTAR_S83620.02%4,066
Enterprise for NetWare81980.02%2,340
Netscape FastTrack Server81790.02%3,313
WebLogic70310.02%4,781
Orion64470.02%4,123
Sambar62300.02%2,416
Xitami47330.01%2,383
OmniHTTPd Pro37170.01%966
NCSA HTTPd35800.01%876
SimpleServer:WWW3730.00%189
SilverStream8950.00%403