dcsimg
 

June 2003 Security Space Survey Results

Monday Jul 7th 2003 by ServerWatch Staff

Security Space's Web Server Survey breaks out Web server software usage on the Internet for 86 domains. Data for the June survey was gathered from responses received from more than 10.5 million Web sites. Nearly 5.4 million of these sites are .com domains.

The Security Space Web Server Survey is a survey of Web server software usage on the Internet broken down by 86 domains. Security Space estimates that even though there are almost 20 million Web sites, nearly 90 percent are "orphans" to which no other sites link. Security Space's Web server survey counts only those servers referenced on other sites.

More than 10.5 million Web sites responded to the June 2003 survey, exceeding last month's peak of 10.4 million sites. More than 5.4 million of those, or 50.6 percent, had .com domains.

All Domains (10,698,608)
server order is based on global market share
ServerJune
Count
June %May
Count
May %Change
Apache7,054,42465.94%6,813,53465.31%+0.63%
Microsoft2,599,49324.30%2,556,20524.50%-0.20%
Netscape108,258 1.01%106,0751.02%-0.01%
Zeus95,4650.89%94,4730.91%-0.02%
WebSTAR67,9520.64%81,8380.78%-0.14%
WebSite29,4080.27%30,4850.29%-0.02%
Other743,6086.95%749,4187.18%-0.23%

Domain Summary
DomainDescriptionWeb ServersPercentage
.comCommercial 5,410,48850.57%
.netNetwork 756,183 7.07%
.deGermany 716,1846.69%
.orgNonprofit Orgs 601,2415.62%
.ukUnited Kingdom 358,1533.35%
.eduEducational 92,9210.87%
.govU.S. Gov't  12,0410.11%

Server Breakdown Across All Domains
of the 10 most popular servers.
Server order is based on global market share
Server NameNumber FoundPercentage
Apache/1.3.272,679,66625.05%
Microsoft-IIS/5.02,086,81619.51%
Apache/1.3.261,430,70313.37%
Apache836,7007.82%
Microsoft-IIS/4.0472,3434.41%
Apache/1.3.20327,8723.06%
Roxen/2.2.252262,4662.45%
Apache/1.3.22241,8052.26%
Apache/1.3.19194,2991.82%
Apache/1.3.23160,3561.50%

The Security Space Web Server Survey is a survey of Web server software usage on the Internet broken down by 86 domains. Below are statistical breakouts for some of the more popular domains. Summary data is also available.

.com (Commercial) Domains
   5,410,488 servers
server order is based on global market share
ServerJune
Count
June %May
Count
May %Change
Apache3,425,76763.32%3,312,98662.74%+0.58%
Microsoft1,379,66925.50%1,352,59525.62%-0.12%
Netscape48,9290.90%46,7950.89%+0.01%
Zeus46,8200.87%46,2790.88%-0.01%
WebSTAR46,0700.85%44,9870.85%0.00%
WebSite14,1450.26%14,7980.28%-0.02%
Other449,0888.30%461,6568.74%-0.44%


.net (Network) Domains
   756,183 servers
server order is based on global market share
ServerJune
Count
June %May
Count
May %Change
Apache585,55977.44%571,81277.57%-0.13%
Microsoft135,17917.88%130,24817.67%+0.21%
Netscape 5,4830.73%5,2360.71%+0.02%
Zeus5,3360.71%5,4050.73%-0.02%
WebSTAR1,5750.21%1,5710.21%0.00%
WebSite2,2810.30%2,3630.32%-0.02%
Other20,7702.75%20,5462.79%-0.04%


.de (Germany) Domains
  716,184 servers
server order is based on global market share
ServerJune
Count
June %May
Count
May %Change
Apache633,14788.41%611,70588.03%+0.38%
Microsoft59,5578.32%58,5668.43%-0.11%
Netscape8,3921.17%8,3491.20%-0.03%
Zeus1,2840.18%1,2330.18%0.00%
WebSTAR9540.13%1,0810.16%-0.03%
WebSite8980.13%9440.14%-0.01%
Other11,9521.67%12,9761.87%-0.20%


.org (Nonprofit Organizations) Domains
  601,241 servers
server order is based on global market share
ServerJune
Count
June %May
Count
May %Change
Apache389,80164.83%381,21864.81%+0.02%
Microsoft173,71928.89%169,25928.78%+0.11%
Netscape4,6720.78%4,4880.76%+0.02%
Zeus4,8220.80%4,8260.80%-0.02%
WebSTAR3,2360.54%3,3180.56%-0.02%
WebSite3,3280.55%3,4390.58%-0.03%
Other21,6633.60%21,6493.68%-0.08%


.uk (United Kingdom) Domains
   358,153 servers
server order is based on global market share
ServerJune
Count
June %May
Count
May %Change
Apache203,31556.77%200,29957.27%-0.50%
Microsoft95,21626.59%89,75725.67%+0.92%
Netscape2,8520.80%2,8060.80%0.00%
Zeus22,4896.28%22,1276.33%-0.05%
WebSTAR7060.20%7210.21%-0.01%
WebSite6610.18%6650.19%-0.01%
Other32,9149.19%33,3449.53%-0.34%


.edu (Educational) Domains
  92,921 servers
server order is based on global market share
ServerJune
Count
June %May
Count
May %Change
Apache49,40053.16%49,18252.84%+0.32%
Microsoft31,16533.54%31,10333.42%+0.12%
Netscape3,6323.91%3,7404.02%-0.11%
Zeus1270.14%1230.13% +0.01%
WebSTAR2,0892.25%2,1942.36%-0.11%
WebSite4640.50%4850.52%-0.02%
Other6,0446.50%6,2456.71%-0.21%


.gov (US Government) Domains
   12,041 servers
server order is based on global market share
ServerJune
Count
June %May
Count
May %Change
Apache4,48137.21%4,54637.37%-0.16%
Microsoft4,34636.09%4,35435.79%+0.30%
Netscape1,65313.73%1,62713.37%+0.36%
Zeus40.03%40.03%0.00%
WebSTAR1871.55%2001.64%-0.09%
WebSite740.61%790.65%-0.04%
Other1,29610.76% 1,35511.14%-0.38%
Home
Mobile Site | Full Site