dcsimg
 

July 2003 Security Space Survey Results

Monday Aug 11th 2003 by ServerWatch Staff

Security Space's Web Server Survey breaks out Web server software usage on the Internet for 86 domains. Data for the July survey was gathered from responses received from more than 11 million Web sites. More than 5.6 million of these sites are .com domains.

The Security Space Web Server Survey is a survey of Web server software usage on the Internet broken down by 86 domains. Security Space estimates that even though there are almost 20 million Web sites, nearly 90 percent are "orphans" to which no other sites link. Security Space's Web server survey counts only those servers referenced on other sites.

More than 11.2 million Web sites responded to the July 2003 survey, exceeding June's month's peak of 10.5 million sites. More than 5.6 million of those, or 50.4 percent, had .com domains.

All Domains (11,191,235)
server order is based on global market share
ServerJuly
Count
July %June
Count
June %Change
Apache 7,451,98266.59%7,054,42465.94%+0.65%
Microsoft2,690,37124.04%2,599,49324.30%-0.26%
Netscape114,2281.02%108,258 1.01%+0.01%
Zeus98,1370.88%95,4650.89%-0.01%
WebSTAR51,5630.46%67,9520.64%-0.18%
WebSite29,5680.26%29,4080.27%-0.01%
Other755,3866.75%743,6086.95%-0.20%

uk United Kingdom
Domain Summary
DomainDescriptionWeb ServersPercentage
.comCommercial 5,641,43950.41%
.netNetwork 797,5057.13%
.deGermany 747,6976.68%
.orgNonprofit Orgs 624,3265.58%
.ukUnited Kingdom 373,6073.34%
.eduEducational 94,8070.85%
Server Breakdown Across All Domains
of the 10 most popular servers.
Server order is based on global market share
Server NameNumber FoundPercentage
Apache/1.3.273,009,06426.89%
Microsoft-IIS/5.02,159,11319.29%
Apache/1.3.261,439,78412.87%
Apache920,9358.23%
Microsoft-IIS/4.0468,4404.19%
Apache/1.3.20335,6803.00%
Roxen/2.2.252250,5922.24%
Apache/1.3.22234,4202.09%
Apache/1.3.19176,2361.57%
Apache/1.3.12152,0151.36%

The Security Space Web Server Survey is a survey of Web server software usage on the Internet broken down by 86 domains. Below are statistical breakouts for some of the more popular domains. Summary data is also available.

.com (Commercial) Domains
   5,641,439 servers
server order is based on global market share
ServerJuly
Count
July %June
Count
June %Change
Apache3,612,17064.03%3,425,76763.32%+0.71%
Microsoft1,439,99425.53%1,379,66925.50%+0.03%
Netscape53,789 0.95%48,9290.90%+0.05%
Zeus48,0010.85%46,8200.87%-0.02%
WebSTAR27,6760.49%46,0700.85%-0.36%
WebSite14,3430.25%14,1450.26%-0.01%
Other445,4667.90%449,0888.30%-0.40%


.net (Network) Domains
   797,505 servers
server order is based on global market share
ServerJuly
Count
July %June
Count
June %Change
Apache626,94478.61%585,55977.44%+1.17%
Microsoft133,99416.80%135,17917.88%-1.08%
Netscape6,0210.75% 5,4830.73%+0.02%
Zeus5,4750.69%5,3360.71%-0.02%
WebSTAR1,5840.20%1,5750.21%-0.01%
WebSite2,2630.28%2,2810.30%-0.02%
Other21,2242.66%20,7702.75%-0.09%


.de (Germany) Domains
  747,697 servers
server order is based on global market share
ServerJuly
Count
July %June
Count
June %Change
Apache663,34388.72%633,14788.41%+0.31%
Microsoft60,5428.10%59,5578.32%-0.22%
Netscape8,5831.15%8,3921.17%-0.02%
Zeus1,2910.17%1,2840.18%-0.01%
WebSTAR1,0560.14%9540.13%+0.01%
WebSite9140.12%8980.13%-0.01%
Other11,9681.60%11,9521.67%-0.07%


.org (Nonprofit Organizations) Domains
   624,326 servers
server order is based on global market share
ServerJuly
Count
July %June
Count
June %Change
Apache409,09965.53%389,80164.83%+0.70%
Microsoft176,55228.28%173,71928.89%-0.61%
Netscape 5,2330.84%4,6720.78%+0.06%
Zeus4,9570.79%-0.02%0.82%-0.01%
WebSTAR3,2920.53%3,2360.54%-0.01%
WebSite3,3350.53%3,3280.55%-0.02%
Other21,8583.50%21,6633.60%-0.10%


.uk (United Kingdom) Domains
   373,607 servers
server order is based on global market share
ServerJuly
Count
July %June
Count
June %Change
Apache 213,89657.25%203,31556.77%+0.48%
Microsoft99,88926.74%95,21626.59%+0.15%
Netscape2,0130.54%2,8520.80%-0.26%
Zeus23,2516.22%22,4896.28%-0.06%
WebSTAR7130.19%7060.20%-0.01%
WebSite6520.17%6610.18%-0.01%
Other33,1938.88%32,9149.19%-0.31%


.edu (Educational) Domains
  94,807 servers
server order is based on global market share
ServerJuly
Count
July %June
Count
June %Change
Apache50,67353.45%49,40053.16%+0.29%
Microsoft31,72233.46%31,16533.54%-0.08%
Netscape3,6163.81%3,6323.91%-0.10%
Zeus990.10%1270.14%-0.04%
WebSTAR2,0412.15%2,0892.25%-0.10%
WebSite4670.49%4640.50%-0.01%
Other 6,1896.53%6,0446.50%+0.03%
Home
Mobile Site | Full Site