dcsimg
 

September 2003 Netcraft Survey Highlights

Monday Sep 8th 2003 by ServerWatch Staff

The results from the September 2003 Netcraft Web Server Survey are in. Results for the September survey were compiled from responses received from more than 43 million sites, a marginal increase over the number of responses received in August. Apache and Microsoft IIS once again led the pack, accounting for 88 percent of the servers in use.

The Netcraft Web Server Survey is a survey of Web server software usage on the Internet. Netcraft received responses to its September 2003 survey from 43,144,374 sites. This is 337,099 (less than 1 percent) more sites than responded in August, and it represents a new peak in the number of responses received.

Once again, Apache, Microsoft IIS, and Netscape Enterprise were the top-three contenders, with shares of 64.52 percent, 23.54 percent, and 3.46 percent, respectively. Zeus Web Server again made its way into the top-five with a 1.72 percent share. IIS, Sun Microsystems, and Zeus collectively lost .33 percent while Apache gained .54 percent in September.

Of the servers surveyed, 20,589,513, or 47.7 percent, had .com domains; 2,803,458, or about 6.5 percent, had .uk domains

Mobile Site | Full Site


September Results
ServerNo. of
Servers in Use
Market ShareNo. of Servers
With .com domains
Apache27,836,62264.52%12,268,300
Microsoft-IIS10,155,95323.54%5,680,247
Netscape-Enterprise1,491,9973.46%832,920
Unknown779,3501.81%430,025
Zeus742,950 1.72%370,155
Rapidsite404,0190.94%268,583
tigershark253,0090.59%183,073
thttpd222,6300.52%2,970
Lotus Domino85,4320.20%30,031
WebSTAR76,6270.18%43,312
Stronghold43,9660.10%26,931
WebSitePro40,2570.09%20,661
WebSite26,5090.06%15,040
Zope22,9670.05%5,263
WN16,0950.04%2,576
AOLServer13,3290.03%9,409
4D_WebSTAR_S10,4050.02%5,067
Roxen WebServer9,005 0.02%4,819
Enterprise for NetWare7,475 0.02%2,159
WebLogic7,4290.02%4,949
Netscape FastTrack Server7,2110.02%2,825
Orion6,466 0.01%4,018
Sambar5,944 0.01%2,274
Xitami4,452 0.01%2,267
OmniHTTPd Pro3,6750.01%936
NCSA HTTPd3,2090.01%807