dcsimg
 

August 2003 Security Space Survey Results

Friday Sep 12th 2003 by ServerWatch Staff

Security Space's Web Server Survey breaks out Web server software usage on the Internet for 86 domains. Data for the August survey was gathered from responses received from more than 11.5 million Web sites. Nearly 5.8 million of these sites are .com domains.

The Security Space Web Server Survey is a survey of Web server software usage on the Internet broken down by 86 domains. Security Space estimates that even though there are almost 20 million Web sites, nearly 90 percent are "orphans" to which no other sites link. Security Space's Web server survey counts only those servers referenced on other sites.

More than 11.5 million Web sites responded to the August 2003 survey, exceeding July's peak of 11 million sites. Nearly 5.8 million of those, or 50.1 percent, had .com domains.

All Domains (11,511,633)
server order is based on global market share
ServerAugust
Count
August %July
Count
July %Change
Apache7,705,53666.94% 7,451,98266.59%+0.35%
Microsoft2,765,37524.02%2,690,37124.04%-0.02%
Netscape109,898 0.95%114,2281.02%-0.07%
Zeus99,0440.86%98,1370.88%-0.02%
WebSTAR91,3150.79%51,5630.46%+0.33%
WebSite28,9790.25%29,5680.26%-0.01%
Other711,4866.18%755,3866.75%-0.57%


Domain Summary
DomainDescriptionWeb ServersPercentage
.comCommercial 5,766,92950.10%
.netNetwork 825,8327.17%
.deGermany 769,5536.69%
.orgNonprofit Orgs 640,1095.56%
.ukUnited Kingdom 377,7453.28%
.eduEducational 94,0750.82%
Server Breakdown Across All Domains
of the 10 most popular servers.
Server order is based on global market share
Server NameNumber FoundPercentage
Apache/1.3.272,799,04424.31%
Microsoft-IIS/5.02,241,72519.47%
Apache/1.3.261,407,66212.23%
Apache976,8278.49%
Microsoft-IIS/4.0451,1903.92%
Apache/1.3.28439,8523.82%
Apache/1.3.20339,5032.95%
Apache/1.3.22220,3771.91%
Roxen/2.2.252213,5391.85%
Apache/1.3.19166,0471.44%

The Security Space Web Server Survey is a survey of Web server software usage on the Internet broken down by 86 domains. Below are statistical breakouts for some of the more popular domains. Summary data is also available.

.com (Commercial) Domains
   5,766,929 servers
server order is based on global market share
ServerAugust
Count
August %July
Count
July %Change
Apache3,722,73564.55%3,612,17064.03%+0.52%
Microsoft1,475,99625.59%1,439,99425.53%+0.06%
Netscape50,6880.88%53,789 0.95%-0.07%
Zeus48,1510.83%48,0010.85%-0.02%
WebSTAR48,3400.84%27,6760.49%+0.35%
WebSite14,0580.24%14,3430.25%-0.01%
Other406,9617.06%445,4667.90%-0.84%


.net (Network) Domains
   825,832 servers
server order is based on global market share
ServerAugust
Count
August %July
Count
July %Change
Apache642,97377.86%626,94478.61%-0.75%
Microsoft146,62217.75%133,99416.80%+0.95%
Netscape5,9660.72%6,0210.75%-0.03%
Zeus5,5360.67%5,4750.69%-0.02%
WebSTAR1,5420.19%1,5840.20%-0.01%
WebSite 2,1950.27%2,2630.28%-0.01%
Other20,9982.54%21,2242.66%-0.12%


.de (Germany) Domains
  769,553 servers
server order is based on global market share
ServerAugust
Count
August %July
Count
July %Change
Apache685,44189.07%663,34388.72%+0.35%
Microsoft60,4747.86%60,5428.10% -0.24%
Netscape8,6551.12%8,5831.15%-0.03%
Zeus1,3940.18%1,2910.17%+0.01%
WebSTAR1,0470.14%1,0560.14%0.00%
WebSite8780.11%9140.12%-0.01%
Other11,6641.52%11,9681.60%-0.08%


.org (Nonprofit Organizations) Domains
   640,109 servers
server order is based on global market share
ServerAugust
Count
August %July
Count
July %Change
Apache417,72465.26%409,09965.53%-0.27%
Microsoft183,71128.70%176,55228.28%+0.42%
Netscape5,2210.82% 5,2330.84%-0.02%
Zeus5,0210.78%4,9570.79%-0.01%
WebSTAR3,2430.51%3,2920.53%-0.02%
WebSite3,2250.50%3,3350.53%-0.03%
Other21,9643.43%21,8583.50%-0.07%


.uk (United Kingdom) Domains
   377,745 servers
server order is based on global market share
ServerAugust
Count
August %July
Count
July %Change
Apache217,43957.56% 213,89657.25%+0.31%
Microsoft100,59826.63%99,88926.74%-0.11%
Netscape2,0830.55%2,0130.54%+0.01%
Zeus23,8206.31%23,2516.22%+0.09%
WebSTAR698 0.18%7130.19%-0.01%
WebSite5820.15%6520.17% -0.02%
Other32,5258.61%33,1938.88%-0.27%


.edu (Educational) Domains
   94,075 servers
server order is based on global market share
ServerAugust
Count
August %July
Count
July %Change
Apache50,64453.83%50,67353.45% +0.38%
Microsoft31,41233.39%31,72233.46%-0.07%
Netscape3,482 3.70%3,6163.81%-0.11%
Zeus310.03%990.10%-0.07%
WebSTAR2,0372.17%2,0412.15%+0.02%
WebSite4320.46%4670.49%-0.03%
Other 6,0376.42% 6,1896.53%-0.11%
Home
Mobile Site | Full Site