dcsimg
 

September 2003 Security Space Survey Results

Wednesday Oct 8th 2003 by ServerWatch Staff

Security Space's Web Server Survey breaks out Web server software usage on the Internet for 86 domains. Data for the September survey was gathered from responses received from nearly 12 million Web sites. About 50 percent of these sites are .com domains.

The Security Space Web Server Survey is a survey of Web server software usage on the Internet broken down by 86 domains. Security Space estimates that even though there are almost 20 million Web sites, nearly 90 percent are "orphans" to which no other sites link. Security Space's Web server survey counts only those servers referenced on other sites.

Nearly 12 million Web sites responded to the September 2003 survey, exceeding August's peak of 11.5 million sites. Nearly 6 million of those, or 50.04 percent, had .com domains.

All Domains (11,934,124)
server order is based on global market share
ServerSeptember
Count
September %August
Count
August %Change
Apache7,979,36866.86%7,705,53666.94%-0.08%
Microsoft2,853,57623.91%2,765,37524.02%-0.11%
Netscape112,3520.94%109,898 0.95%-0.01%
Zeus101,1280.85%99,0440.86%-0.01%
WebSTAR94,4420.79%91,3150.79%0.00%
WebSite27,5430.23%28,9790.25%-0.02%
Other765,7156.42%711,4866.18%+0.24%


Domain Summary
DomainDescriptionWeb ServersPercentage
.comCommercial 5,971,57250.04%
.netNetwork 856,4067.18%
.deGermany 795,8946.67%
.orgNonprofit Orgs 660,3745.53%
.ukUnited Kingdom 390,7683.27%
.eduEducational 97,2320.81%
Server Breakdown Across All Domains
of the 10 most popular servers.
Server order is based on global market share
Server NameNumber FoundPercentage
Apache/1.3.272,792,65523.40%
Microsoft-IIS/5.02,283,77719.14%
Apache/1.3.261,415,53311.86%
Apache1,031,7168.65%
Apache/1.3.28628,9235.27%
Microsoft-IIS/4.0445,2383.73%
Apache/1.3.20321,3942.69%
Apache/1.3.22218,3461.83%
Roxen/2.2.252212,9881.78%
Apache/2.0.40162,2251.36%

The Security Space Web Server Survey is a survey of Web server software usage on the Internet broken down by 86 domains. Below are statistical breakouts for some of the more popular domains. Summary data is also available.

.com (Commercial) Domains
   5,971,572 servers
server order is based on global market share
ServerSeptember
Count
September %August
Count
August %Change
Apache3,846,10964.41%3,722,73564.55%-0.14%
Microsoft1,524,39925.53%1,475,99625.59%-0.06%
Netscape52,4940.88%50,6880.88%0.00%
Zeus49,1030.82%48,1510.83%-0.01%
WebSTAR49,7370.83%48,3400.84%-0.01%
WebSite13,9920.23%14,0580.24%-0.01%
Other435,7387.30%406,9617.06%+0.24%


.net (Network) Domains
   856,406 servers
server order is based on global market share
ServerSeptember
Count
September %August
Count
August %Change
Apache665,03877.65%642,97377.86%-0.21%
Microsoft152,36917.79%146,62217.75%+0.04%
Netscape6,1910.72%5,9660.72%0.00%
Zeus5,7510.67%5,5360.67%0.00%
WebSTAR1,5680.18%1,5420.19%-0.01%
WebSite2,0760.24% 2,1950.27%-0.03%
Other23,4132.73%20,9982.54%+0.19%


.de (Germany) Domains
  795,894 servers
server order is based on global market share
ServerSeptember
Count
September %August
Count
August %Change
Apache710,58289.28%685,44189.07%+0.21%
Microsoft61,4927.73%60,4747.86%-0.13%
Netscape8,7091.09%8,6551.12%-0.03%
Zeus1,2810.16%1,3940.18%-0.02%
WebSTAR1,0300.13%1,0470.14%-0.01%
WebSite8260.10%8780.11%-0.01%
Other11,9741.50%11,6641.52%-0.02%


.org (Nonprofit Organizations) Domains
   660,374 servers
server order is based on global market share
ServerSeptember
Count
September %August
Count
August %Change
Apache429,96665.11%417,72465.26%-0.15%
Microsoft188,21628.50%183,71128.70%-0.20%
Netscape5,2580.80%5,2210.82%-0.02%
Zeus5,2580.80%5,0210.78%+0.02%
WebSTAR3,2510.49%3,2430.51%-0.02%
WebSite3,1320.47%3,2250.50%-0.03%
Other25,2933.83%21,9643.43%+0.40%


.uk (United Kingdom) Domains
   390,768 servers
server order is based on global market share
ServerSeptember
Count
September %August
Count
August %Change
Apache226,36257.93%217,43957.56% +0.37%
Microsoft104,38826.71%100,59826.63%+0.08%
Netscape2,0810.53%2,0830.55%-0.02%
Zeus24,1966.19%23,8206.31%-0.12%
WebSTAR6970.18%698 0.18%0.00%
WebSite5740.15%5820.15%0.00%
Other32,4708.31%32,5258.61%-0.30%


.edu (Educational) Domains
   97,232 servers
server order is based on global market share
ServerSeptember
Count
September %August
Count
August %Change
Apache52,56654.06%50,64453.83%+0.23%
Microsoft32,51833.44%31,41233.39%+0.05%
Netscape3,4883.59%3,482 3.70%-0.11%
Zeus36 0.04%310.03%+0.01%
WebSTAR2,0322.09%2,0372.17%-0.08%
WebSite4370.45%4320.46%-0.01%
Other6,155 6.33% 6,0376.42%-0.09%
Home
Mobile Site | Full Site