dcsimg
 

November 2003 Netcraft Survey Highlights

Friday Nov 7th 2003 by ServerWatch Staff

The results from the November 2003 Netcraft Web Server Survey are in. Results for the November survey were compiled from responses received from nearly 45 million sites, an increase of more than 1.2 million servers than responded in October. Apache and Microsoft IIS once again led the pack, accounting for more than 88 percent of the servers in use.

The Netcraft Web Server Survey is a survey of Web server software usage on the Internet. Netcraft received responses to its November 2003 survey from 44,946,965 sites. This is 1.2 million (about 2.9 percent) more sites than responded in October, and it represents yet another peak in the number of responses received.

Once again, Apache, Microsoft, and Netscape Enterprise were the top-three contenders, with shares of 67.41 percent, 21.02 percent, and 3.37 percent, respectively. Zeus Web Server again made its way into the top-five with a 1.65 percent share.

Of the servers surveyed, 21,429,043, or 47.7 percent, had .com domains; 2,969,281, or about 6.6 percent, had .uk domains

November Results
ServerNo. of
Servers in Use
Market ShareNo. of Servers
With .com domains
Apache30,298,06067.41%13,593,040
Microsoft-IIS9,448,870 21.02%5,114,280
Netscape-Enterprise1,516,7033.37%852,859
Unknown869,7181.93%478,876
Zeus743,6111.65%369,606
Rapidsite422,1980.94%281,612
tigershark233,4380.52%168,348
thttpd221,3160.49%2,540
Lotus Domino86,2620.19%29,966
WebSTAR72,8760.16%40,651
Stronghold37,3160.08%21,764
WebSitePro36,8950.08%19,477
WebSite27,1580.06%15,086
Zope24,0920.05%5,326
WN15,5030.03%2,475
4D_WebSTAR_S11,5690.03%5,804
AOLServer9,2800.02%6,235
Roxen WebServer8,4460.02%4,645
Enterprise for NetWare7,6730.02%2,148
WebLogic7,5970.02%5,035
Orion6,7030.01%4,019
Netscape FastTrack Server6,5380.01%2,492
Sambar6,425 0.01%2,302
Xitami4,5480.01%2,332
OmniHTTPd Pro3,7090.01%874
NCSA HTTPd3,0790.01%730
Home
Mobile Site | Full Site