dcsimg
 

November 2003 Security Space Survey Results

Monday Dec 8th 2003 by ServerWatch Staff

Security Space's Web Server Survey breaks out Web server software usage on the Internet for 86 domains. Data for the November survey was gathered from responses received from nearly 13 million Web sites. About 50 percent of these sites are .com domains.

The Security Space Web Server Survey is a survey of Web server software usage on the Internet broken down by 86 domains. Security Space estimates that even though there are almost 20 million Web sites, nearly 90 percent are "orphans" to which no other sites link. Security Space's Web server survey counts only those servers referenced on other sites.

More than 12 million Web sites responded to the November 2003 survey, exceeding October's peak of 12.2 million sites. More than 6 million of those, or 49.7 percent, had .com domains.

All Domains (12,838,116)
server order is based on global market share
ServerNovember
Count
November %October
Count
October %Change
Apache8,777,12568.37%8,286,00467.81%+0.56%
Microsoft2,953,91423.01%2,911,83023.83%-0.82%
Netscape112,0230.87%113,4360.93%-0.06%
Zeus103,7550.81%101,1260.83%-0.02%
WebSTAR58,4080.45%58,5330.48%-0.03%
WebSite26,7460.21%28,0730.23%-0.02%
Other806,1456.28%721,2765.90%+0.38%


Domain Summary
DomainDescriptionWeb ServersPercentage
.comCommercial 6,375,76449.66%
.netNetwork 921,5717.18%
.deGermany 848,8966.61%
.orgNonprofit Orgs 699,9115.45%
.ukUnited Kingdom 403,8483.15%
.eduEducational 99,8140.78%
Server Breakdown Across All Domains
of the 10 most popular servers.
Server order is based on global market share
Server NameNumber FoundPercentage
Apache/1.3.272,609,69520.33%
Microsoft-IIS/5.02,347,08418.28%
Apache/1.3.261,377,88810.73%
Apache1,178,8169.18%
Apache/1.3.28819,8236.39%
Apache/1.3.29659,0125.13%
Microsoft-IIS/4.0415,8273.24%
Apache/1.3.20308,0712.40%
Roxen/2.2.252208,4611.62%
Apache/1.3.22204,6311.59%
Apache/2.0.40202,2091.58%

The Security Space Web Server Survey is a survey of Web server software usage on the Internet broken down by 86 domains. Below are statistical breakouts for some of the more popular domains. Summary data is also available.

.com (Commercial) Domains
   6,375,764 servers
server order is based on global market share
ServerNovember
Count
November %October
Count
October %Change
Apache4,212,66666.07%4,010,92165.72%+0.35%
Microsoft1,579,17824.77%1,561,13325.58%-0.81%
Netscape52,5380.82%53,2220.87%-0.05%
Zeus48,7690.76%48,5010.79%-0.03%
WebSTAR23,2260.36%23,3380.38%-0.02%
WebSite13,2100.21%13,8670.23%-0.02%
Other446,1777.00%392,5216.43%+0.57%


.net (Network) Domains
   921,571 servers
server order is based on global market share
ServerNovember
Count
November %October
Count
October %Change
Apache723,04078.46%688,79177.90%+0.56%
Microsoft159,03917.26%157,15517.77%-0.51%
Netscape6,3500.69%6,3520.72%-0.03%
Zeus5,9810.65%5,7610.65%0.00%
WebSTAR1,5350.17%1,5500.18%-0.01%
WebSite2,0010.22%2,0870.24%-0.02%
Other23,6252.56%22,4802.54%+0.02%


.de (Germany) Domains
  848,896 servers
server order is based on global market share
ServerNovember
Count
November %October
Count
October %Change
Apache761,34089.69%739,06189.49%+0.20%
Microsoft62,7967.40%62,7717.60%-0.20%
Netscape8,7711.03%8,8561.07%-0.04%
Zeus3,4530.41%1,4900.18%+0.23%
WebSTAR9420.11%9310.11%0.00%
WebSite7910.09%8230.10%-0.01%
Other10,8031.27%11,9171.44%-0.17%


.org (Nonprofit Organizations) Domains
   699,911 servers
server order is based on global market share
ServerNovember
Count
November %October
Count
October %Change
Apache466,29566.62%450,40166.13%+0.49%
Microsoft189,67227.10%187,45527.52%-0.42%
Netscape5,1860.74%5,2670.77%-0.03%
Zeus5,1840.74%5,2620.77%-0.03%
WebSTAR3,2160.46%3,2730.48%-0.02%
WebSite3,8260.55%3,906 0.57%-0.02%
Other26,5323.79%25,5543.75%+0.04%


.uk (United Kingdom) Domains
   403,848 servers
server order is based on global market share
ServerNovember
Count
November %October
Count
October %Change
Apache237,07658.70%233,91358.46%+0.24%
Microsoft106,41226.35%106,04326.50%-0.15%
Netscape2,0750.51%2,088 0.52%-0.01%
Zeus24,8846.16%24,6276.16%0.00%
WebSTAR6490.16%643 0.16%0.00%
WebSite5390.13%5480.14%-0.01%
Other32,2137.98%32,2468.06%-0.08%


.edu (Educational) Domains
   99,814 servers
server order is based on global market share
ServerNovember
Count
November %October
Count
October %Change
Apache54,42054.52%53,91354.31%+0.21%
Microsoft33,36133.42%33,19733.44%-0.02%
Netscape3,4053.41%3,4373.46%-0.05%
Zeus410.04%390.04%0.00%
WebSTAR2,0022.01%2,0122.03%-0.02%
WebSite4210.42%4160.42%0.00%
Other6,1646.18%6,2526.30%-0.12%
Home
Mobile Site | Full Site