dcsimg
 

February 2004 Netcraft Survey Highlights

Thursday Feb 5th 2004 by ServerWatch Staff

Results from the February 2004 Netcraft Web Server Survey are in. Results for the February survey were compiled from responses received from 47 million sites. Although this represents an increase of 1 million sites compared to the January results, the percentage shares among the different Web servers remains unchanged.

The Netcraft Web Server Survey is a survey of Web server software usage on the Internet. Netcraft received responses to its February 2004 survey from 47,173,415 sites. This is about 1 million more sites than responded in January. Although it represents yet another peak in the number of responses received, the four top-four players, Apache, Microsoft, SunONE, and Zeus, remained essentially flat, seeing growth of -0.17, -0.12, 0.25, and -0.03, respectively.

Of the sites surveyed, 22,789,874, or 48 percent, had .com domains; 3078289, or about 6.5 percent, had .uk domains

February Results
ServerNo. of
Sites
Market ShareNo. of Sites
With .com domains
Apache31,703,88467.21%14,423,038
Microsoft-IIS9,849,53920.88%5,407,755
Netscape-Enterprise1,649,1303.50%975,002
Unknown975,6572.07%531,993
Zeus755,2271.60%373,772
Rapidsite417,2600.88%278,573
tigershark253,6980.54%186,959
thttpd224,6090.48%3,181
Lotus Domino87,4900.19%30,838
WebSTAR68,5840.15%38,735
Stronghold39,0460.08%23,245
WebSitePro33,4440.07%17,983
WebSite27,5670.06%15,305
Zope25,8510.05%6,014
WN14,4430.03%2,286
JRun12,9350.03%11,783
4D_WebSTAR_S12,6650.03%6,386
Roxen WebServer8,4120.02%4,709
WebLogic8,2610.02%5,457
Enterprise for NetWare7,2720.02%2,029
AOLServer6,9750.01%4,499
Oracle9iAS6,9740.01%3,938
Orion6,9440.01%4,145
CoffeeMaker6,8350.01%652
Squid6,7410.01%1,115
Sambar6,5840.01%2,526
Netscape FastTrack Server5,8930.01%2,372
Xitami4,5530.01%2,403
OmniHTTPd Pro3,3030.01%668
NCSA HTTPd2,7980.01%710
Home
Mobile Site | Full Site