dcsimg
 

March 2004 Security Space Survey Results

Tuesday Apr 13th 2004 by ServerWatch Staff

Security Space's Web Server Survey breaks out Web server software usage on the Internet for 86 domains. Data for the March survey was gathered from responses received from more than 14 million Web sites. About 50 percent of these sites are .com domains.

The Security Space Web Server Survey is a survey of Web server software usage on the Internet broken down by 86 domains. Security Space estimates that even though there are almost 20 million Web sites, nearly 90 percent are "orphans" to which no other sites link. Security Space's Web server survey counts only those servers referenced on other sites.

More than 14.1 million Web sites responded to the March 2004 survey, exceeding February's peak of exactly 14 million sites. More than 6.9 million of those, or 48.8 percent, had .com domains.

All Domains (14,174,836)
server order is based on global market share
ServerMarch
Count
March %February
Count
February %Change
Apache9,990,80470.48%9,868,33270.45%0.03%
Microsoft3,201,87122.59%3,172,16622.65%-0.06%
Netscape129,9220.92%132,3550.94%-0.02%
Zeus113,3360.80%109,4450.78%+0.02%
WebSTAR69,4130.49%63,2460.45%+0.04%
WebSite24,5220.17%25,2760.18%-0.01%
Other644,9684.55%636,7464.55%0.00%



Domain Summary
DomainDescriptionWeb ServersPercentage
.comCommercial 6,923,35048.84%
.netNetwork 1,044,3367.37%
.deGermany 953,4376.73%
.orgNonprofit Orgs 754,5075.32%
.krSouth Korea 464,5813.28%
.ukUnited Kingdom 427,2023.01%
.eduEducational 103,0490.73%
Server Breakdown Across All Domains
of the 10 most popular servers.
Server order is based on global market share
Server NameNumber FoundPercentage
Apache/1.3.272,634,07418.58%
Microsoft-IIS/5.02,425,82317.11%
Apache/1.3.291,755,52812.38%
Apache1,546,54310.91%
Apache/1.3.261,155,5758.15%
Apache/1.3.28605,2304.27%
Microsoft-IIS/6.0393,3342.77%
Microsoft-IIS/4.0362,3682.56%
Apache/1.3.20317,029 2.24%
Apache/2.0.48298,8062.11%

>> Detailed Breakdown

The Security Space Web Server Survey is a survey of Web server software usage on the Internet broken down by 86 domains. Below are statistical breakouts for some of the more popular domains. Summary data is also available.

.com (Commercial) Domains
   6,923,350 servers
server order is based on global market share
ServerMarch
Count
March %February
Count
February %Change
Apache4,789,35269.18%4,709,16068.84%+0.34%
Microsoft1,697,71224.52%1,694,25224.77%-0.25%
Netscape67,4360.97%68,2641.00%-0.03%
Zeus51,1630.74%51,0560.75%-0.01%
WebSTAR27,9210.40%27,4980.40%0.00%
WebSite11,9690.17%12,3990.18%-0.01%
Other277,7974.01% 278,1854.07%-0.06%


.net (Network) Domains
   1,044,336 servers
server order is based on global market share
ServerMarch
Count
March %February
Count
February %Change
Apache818,19978.35%812,21778.29%+0.06%
Microsoft185,39717.75%184,61617.80%-0.05%
Netscape8,0160.77%7,9320.76%+0.01%
Zeus8,9390.86%8,5970.83%+0.03%
WebSTAR1,4610.14%1,4620.14%0.00%
WebSite1,8980.18%1,9360.19%-0.01%
Other20,4261.96%20,6331.99%-0.03%


.de (Germany) Domains
   953,437 servers
server order is based on global market share
ServerMarch
Count
March %February
Count
February %Change
Apache849,65289.11%837,29489.21%-0.10%
Microsoft72,9387.65%72,6697.74%-0.09%
Netscape8,0950.85%8,7760.94%-0.09%
Zeus5,5310.58%2,6380.28%+0.30%
WebSTAR8490.09%9080.10%-0.01%
WebSite7570.08%7570.08%0.00%
Other15,6151.64%15,4731.65%-0.01%


.org (Nonprofit Organizations) Domains
   754,507 servers
server order is based on global market share
ServerMarch
Count
March %February
Count
February %Change
Apache513,32768.03%504,20267.33%+0.70%
Microsoft198,86726.36%201,97026.97%-0.61%
Netscape7,9731.06%8,0231.07%-0.01%
Zeus 5,262 0.70%5,3440.71%-0.01%
WebSTAR3,1170.41%3,0910.41%0.00%
WebSite3,6800.49% 3,7400.50%-0.01%
Other 22,2812.95%22,5063.01%-0.06%


.uk (United Kingdom) Domains
   427,202 servers
server order is based on global market share
ServerMarch
Count
March %February
Count
February %Change
Apache257,14360.19%252,43859.33%+0.86%
Microsoft110,80925.94%111,72426.26%-0.32%
Netscape2,0350.48%2,0590.48%0.00%
Zeus25,9026.06%25,8876.08%-0.02%
WebSTAR5910.14%6150.14%0.00%
WebSite5220.12%5450.13%-0.01%
Other30,2007.07%32,1857.56%-0.49%


.edu (Educational) Domains
   103,049 servers
server order is based on global market share
ServerMarch
Count
March %February
Count
February %Change
Apache57,23855.54%56,92755.26%+0.28%
Microsoft34,11233.10%34,26033.26%-0.16%
Netscape3,2053.11%3,2783.18%-0.07%
Zeus620.06%620.06%0.00%
WebSTAR1,9021.85%1,8821.83%+0.02%
WebSite3740.36%3900.38% -0.02%
Other6,1565.97%6,2186.04%-0.07%
Home
Mobile Site | Full Site